« Previous Story:Title IX 40th anniversary on Saturday! By Maria Stuber
Next Story:NENSA Eastern REG agility course video  »
June 24, 2012

Eastern REG camp kicked off today

Posted by: Janice Sibilia

Summary:

Today Hosmer Point in Craftsbury, Vermont was a beehive of activity as the Regional Elite Group athletes begin rolling in for a 7 day training camp.

This camp represents the top juniors in New England and Mid Atlantic. Its purpose is to provide high- level training, access to USST and top regional coaching staff, informative presentations and an overview of what it takes to be the best.

Skiers will be joined by the Green Racing Project and Stratton Elite team athletes, throughout the week.  Camp workouts will consist of three testing phases (agility on rollerskis, uphill run, and strength test). These tests, along with USSA points standings/performance, will be used to name up to 4 athletes to the NEG camp in Lake Placid this September.

Today the skiers participated in a technique overview and skate roller ski.  Bryan Fish presented a brief recap of the past season and what it takes to achieve the desired goals.

Stay tuned for camp updates and photo’s here at www.nensa.net.

Camp Roster

       

REG

     

Hamish

McEwen

Stratton

 

Alyssa

Likly

NYSSRA

 

Hallie

Grossman

Bates

 

Cate

Brams

Cambridge Sports Union

Maile

Sapp

New York Ski Education Foundation (NYSEF)

Maddy

Pfeifer

Proctor Academy Ski Team

Olivia

Meyerson

Cambridge Sports Union

Devlin

Shea

Green Mountain Valley School (GMVS)

Jefferson

Tucker

Woodstock Nordic Runners

Jordan

Fields

Woodstock Nordic Runners

Adam

Luban

Sunnycrest

 

Isabelle

Pelletier

Stratton

 

Heather

Mooney

Middlebury College Ski Team

Patrick

Caldwell

Stratton

 

Eli

Hoenig

Cambridge Sports Union

Gino

Pastore

Stratton

 

Thomas

Rabon

Burke Mountain Academy

Jack

Hegman

Burke Mountain Academy

Sam

Reed

UNH Ski Team

Sean

Doherty

Mount Washington Nordic

       

J2 REG

     

Riley

Douglas

Mid A

 

Julia

Kern

Cambridge Sports Union

Ben

Hegman

Mansfield Nordic

Henry

Harmeyer

Mansfield Nordic

Jack

Elder

Cumberland Nordic

Nina

Armstrong

Mid A

 

Max

LaChance

Cambridge Sports Union

Koby

Gordon

Stratton

 

Tommy

Ernst

Mid A

 

Gavin

McEwen

Cambridge Sports Union

Zoe

Snow

Cambridge Sports Union

Charlotte

Cole

Cambridge Sports Union

Peter

Mallery

Mid A

 

Hadley

Moreau

Cambridge Sports Union

Craftsbury Green Racing project

Ida Sargent

Amy Glenn

Caitlin Patterson

Maria Stuber

Patrick O’Brien

Gordon Vermeer

Dylan McGuffin

Bryan Cook

Alex Howe

Tim Reynolds

Stratton Elite team

Andy Newell

Erick Packer

Skyler Davis

Sophie Caldwell

Erika Flowers

Coaches

Chris City, Harvard

Rob Bradlee, CSU

Amy Caldwell, Caldwell Sports

Liz Kantack, SMS

Jason Hettenbaugh, Rochester Nordic

Janice Sibilia, NENSA

Bryan Fish, USST

Pepa Miloucheva, CGRP

Gus Kaeding, SMS

Kate Barton, Burke Mtn Academy

Peter Phillips, Burke Mtn Academy


TD Bank